Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) N651NK, Friday 30 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2024
Time:19:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N651NK
MSN: 8018
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near Nashville International Airport, TN (KBNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK496, an Airbus A320-232, encountered hail after departure from Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA), causing cracks in the outer layer of the cockpit windscreen.
The flight returned to BNA.

METAR:

KBNA 301853Z 08006KT 10SM SCT065TCU BKN110 BKN150 BKN250 35/19 A3007 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW-NW SLP174 CB DSNT SW TCU SE-S-W T03500189
KBNA 302004Z 26014G28KT 4SM TSRA BR SCT023CB BKN070 BKN140 BKN250 26/21 A3009 RMK AO2 PK WND 29028/1959 WSHFT 1949 LTG DSNT W AND NW TSB04 PRESRR ONCL LTGIC OHD TS OHD NO MOV P0028 T02560206
KBNA 302053Z 27007KT 8SM -RA FEW026 SCT070 BKN110 BKN250 25/21 A3006 RMK AO2 PK WND 27028/2006 WSHFT 1949 LTG DSNT N TSB04E48 SLP173 CB DSNT NE-N P0035 60044 T02500211 56013

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N651NK/history/20240830/1841Z/KBNA/KLAX

Location