| Date: | Friday 30 August 2024 |
| Time: | 11:27 |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N379ME |
| MSN: | T20608229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Big Bend-Gold Bar, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Sammamish, WA |
| Destination airport: | Lake Isabel, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the amphibious airplane reported that during the approach to a lake over glassy water, he misjudged the height of the airplane above the water’s surface. He reported that he “had no sense of depth perception” and the airplane impacted the water when he thought it was about 10 ft above the surface. The pilot chose to set the airplane on the water surface to avoid departing with possible damage. However, the airplane handed hard and the float struts collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA303 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195105 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a45652&lat=47.643&lon=-122.070&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2024-08-30&trackLabels https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/232324673/n379me-2000-cessna-turbo-206h-amphibian https://image.airport-data.com/aircraft/472029.jpg (photo)
Location