Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil N508AM, Friday 30 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2024
Time:10:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Methods
Registration: N508AM
MSN: 4682
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:7610 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Taos Airport, NM (TSM/KSKX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Taos Airport, NM (TSM/KSKX)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil was arriving on the apron at TSM when the vertical stabilizer and 3 rotor blades made contact with the open hangar door.

Sources:

FAA

Location