Incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N101CN, Friday 30 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2024
Time:16:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Contour Airlines
Registration: N101CN
MSN: 7625
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kirksville Regional Airport, MO (IRK/KIRK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Kirksville Regional Airport, MO (IRK/KIRK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Contour Airlines flight LF6070, a Bombardier CRJ-200LR, suffered a taxiway excursion with the nosegear becoming stuck in the mud.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N101CN/history/20240830/1445Z/KORD/KIRK

Location