Accident Fly Synthesis Storch , Monday 2 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 2024
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Premariacco Airfield -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Premariacco Airfield
Destination airport:Premariacco Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fly Synthesis Storch ultralight crashes due to winds gusting to 40 km/h and catches fire after attempting to land at the San Mauro di Premariacco airfield (province of Udine) after a demonstration flight. The instructor, Simone Fant (31 years old) and the young passenger Alessandra Freschet (15) were rushed to the hospital in Udine, seriously burned, and died the day after.

Sources:

https://www.quotidiano.net/cronaca/precipita-ultraleggero-ragazza-di-15-anni-muore-al-primo-volo-di-addestramento-c08c20c7?live
https://www.friulioggi.it/premariacco/ultraleggero-caduto-premariacco-cosa-successo-inchiesta-3-settembre-2024/
https://www.udinetoday.it/cronaca/incidente-aereo-premariacco-omicidio-colposo.html
https://messaggeroveneto.gelocal.it/udine/cronaca/2024/09/03/video/premariacco_i_resti_dellultraleggero_dopo_lincendio_il_velivolo_e_precipitato_tra_gli_ulivi-14601852/