Accident Piper PA-28R CC-..., Saturday 1 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 January 1977
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malalhue, Valdivia -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Piper Arrow" crashed. Child (11) survived uninjured and found on a road, about ten km from crash side, two days later.

Sources:

El Caribe 4 January 1977, p1