Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-UAS, Tuesday 30 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1947
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS
Registration: PH-UAS
MSN: 86575
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuwe Waterweg, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands(EHYB)
Destination airport:Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands(EHYB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86575: Taken on charge as PG678 notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 10.5.44. However into long-term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably 7.45]. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 25.7.45. To 47 MU RAF Sealand 27.2.46.

Sold 24.4.46 to de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Witney, Oxfordshire for Netherlands Government. C of A 8581 issued 4.10.46 to Dutch Ministry of Civil Aviation. Registered PH-UAS (C of R 494) 5.11.46 to Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS), Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands

Written off (destroyed) 30.9.47 when crashed in river Nieuwe Waterweg, near Hoek Van Holland (Hook of Holland); Side slipped into the sea while circling a ship, and written off. According to a rough translation into English of the account of the accident (see link #5 for the original Dutch text):

"Right from the start, the student pilots did not keep to the prescribed height of 1,200 feet, but brought the aircraft to the dunes at a height ranging from 30 to 150 meters. When they saw the "Altair" pilot boat, four kilometers from the coast, they went for it.

They described some sharp bends around the ship at low altitudes and then flew at a low height from behind on the ship. At a height of 15 metres, the pilot pulled the plane up strongly, slid to the left and dived into the sea.

The two occupants could still unfasten themselves from their safety belts in time, and were unharmed; they were brought ashore by the "Altair". The Council for Aviation deprived the pilot of his licence to fly for the duration of one year, the Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS) excluded him from further training".

Registration PH-UAS cancelled 2.10.47. The Nieuwe Waterweg (New Waterway) is a ship canal in the Netherlands, from het Scheur, west of the town of Maassluis, to the North Sea at Hook of Holland: the Maasmond, where the Nieuwe Waterweg connects to the Maasgeul. It is the artificial mouth of the river Rhine.

Sources:

1. Brokkenboek 1945-1955/H.Dekker, 1991
2. http://members.home.nl/doewe.pel/overvdehavilland.html
3. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p865.htm
4. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1947.htm#30.09.1947
5. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1947.htm#30.09.1947
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nieuwe_Waterweg
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hook_of_Holland