Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL N902ST, Saturday 31 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2024
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:True North Aviation LLC opb Chicagoland Skydive Center
Registration: N902ST
MSN: 153
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mulino, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Portland-Mulino State Airport, OR (4S9)
Destination airport:Portland-Mulino State Airport, OR (4S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that, during a skydiving flight, one of the skydivers’ parachute deployed early and became entangled in the tail. He felt the airplane pitch up and down violently before the parachute dislodged from the tail. The skydivers exited the airplane successfully and he was able to land the airplane without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The skydiver’s unintentional parachute deployment and subsequent entanglement with the airplane’s horizontal stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195086
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N902ST
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N902ST/history/20240831/2120Z/4S9/4S9

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/606307_1711548925.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-YIF, ZK-JIF

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB