Accident Airbus A350-1041 G-VPRD, Saturday 31 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2024
Time:23:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A35K model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-1041
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VPRD
MSN: 319
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL105, an Airbus A330-323 (N808NW), was involved in a ground contact incident with Virgin Atlantic flight VS104, an Airbus A350-1041 (G-VPRD).
Both aircraft were taxiing down taxiway L for a departure from runway 27R at ATL. DL105 turned onto taxiway LC, while VS104 continued straight ahead to taxiway LA. During the turn, the left-hand winglet of DL105 struck the stabilizer of VS104.
Both flights continued to their respective destinations.

After arriving at London-Heathrow Airport, G-VPRD was grounded. N808NW returned to ATL from Sao Paulo (GRU) but then remained on the ground at ATL for just over 24 hours before resuming service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA24LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
https://aeronav.faa.gov/d-tpp/2408/00026ad.pdf#nameddest=(ATL)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n808nw#36e6ee95
https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-08-31/23:47/4x/VIR104L/36e6ee05

Location