This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 2024 |
| Time: | 12:26 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SP-RBI |
| MSN: | 17275837 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Jezioro Lednica, near Rybitwy (Lednica Lake, near Rybitwy) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EPZE |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A float equipped Cessna 172P Skyhawk capsized during landing phase at Jezioro Lednica, near Rybitwy (Lednica Lake, near Rybitwy).
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage
Sources:
https://epoznan.pl/news-news-154497-samolot_wpadl_do_jeziora_na_pokladzie_byly_dwie_osoby https://wiadomosci.wp.pl/wypadek-samolotu-na-jeziorze-lednickim-w-srodku-byly-dwie-osoby-7067446640212576a https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/69941_1358101620.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N65726
Location