| Date: | Monday 19 August 1985 |
| Time: | 13:32 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N22198 |
| MSN: | 17264057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3356 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Thomas -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | St. Thomas, VI (STT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT WAS FLYING SLOW AT APRX 200 FT ALT PHOTOGRAPHING A GROUP OF SAIL BOATS. AS THE PLT ENTERED A LEFT TURN TO REVERSE COURSE, IT STALLED AND NOSED DOWN STRIKING THE WATER IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT WAS APRX 35 LBS OVER THE MAX ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT FOR THE ACFT AND CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMIT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85FA235 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37558 