Accident Aerocomp VM-1 Esqual N151GH, Tuesday 27 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2024
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerocomp VM-1 Esqual
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151GH
MSN: 51
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh Regional Airport (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed two stabilized low approaches without touching down. After touchdown following the third approach, engine power was added, and the wing flaps were retracted. Before the flaps were fully retracted and before rotation speed, the pilot rotated, and the airplane lifted off the runway. The airplane sank back onto the runway with a side load on the left main landing gear. The left axle broke, and the left wheel separated from the airplane and impacted the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot continued the takeoff, and the control tower confirmed there was no left wheel on the airplane. The second pilot landed the airplane on the runway without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left side of the fuselage near the attachment point of the left horizontal stabilizer when the wheel impacted the airplane. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s premature rotation during takeoff which resulted in the airplane settling back to the runway and the subsequent separation of the left wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195020
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N151GH/history/20240827/2224Z/KOSH/KOSH

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA