| Date: | Thursday 15 August 2024 |
| Time: | 13:35 |
| Type: | Evektor EV-97 Harmony LSA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N272JT |
| MSN: | 2023 2225 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grants-Milan Municipal Airport (GNT/KGNT), Grants, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grants-Milan Airport, NM (GNT/KGNT) |
| Destination airport: | Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 15, 2024, about 1335 mountain daylight time, an Evektor-Aerotechnik AS Harmony LSA airplane, N272JT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Grants, New Mexico. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that during takeoff on runway 31 at the Grants-Milan Municipal Airport (GNT), Grants, New Mexico, about 200-300 ft above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to the remaining runway available. During the landing roll, the airplane exited the departure end of the runway, and struck a shrub and a large rock. Subsequently, the left main landing gear separated from the airframe and the airplane came to rest upright about 600 ft beyond the departure end of the runway.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both of the wings sustained substantial damage.
The airplane was recovered to a secure area for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA281 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location