This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 2024 |
| Time: | 09:24 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 NG |
| Owner/operator: | Saint Petersburg University of Civil Aviation |
| Registration: | RA-02660 |
| MSN: | 40.NR021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Orenburg airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Orenburg-Y.A. Gagarin Airport (REN/UWOO) |
| Destination airport: | Orsk Airport (OSW/UWOR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:09:24 during the flight of the aircraft on the route the crew reported an engine malfunction and return to the departure airfield. Landing in Orenburg 09:29 safely.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/34622 https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-02660 