Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11(F) N276UP, Wednesday 4 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11(F)
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N276UP
MSN: 48579/599
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:E of Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Parcel Service flight 5X975, a McDonnell Douglas MD-11F, was en route at FL390 when the crew reported smoke in the cockpit. They donned their oxygen masks and diverted to Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR).
The aircraft stopped on the runway and an evacuation was carried out. No signs of fire were found and the aircraft was towed to the apron.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n276up#36f5eb54
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-md11-48579.htm

Media: