Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PS-LDP, Saturday 31 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2024
Time:11:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PS-LDP
MSN: 208B5811
Year of manufacture:2024
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucurui Airport, PA (TUR/SBTU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moju-Fazenda Central aerodrome (SJ3U), PA
Destination airport:Tucurui Airport, PA (TUR/SBTU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, was landing at Tucurui Airport, PA (TUR) when the aircraft made sudden contact with runway 02, resulting in the nose landing gear tire bursting and the propeller touching the surface of the runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ps-ldp#36e4c182

Location