Accident Luscombe 8C C-FOXG, Monday 5 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 2024
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FOXG
MSN: 1577
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver/Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quamichan Lake Aerodrome (Raven Field (CML2)), BC
Destination airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FOXG, a privately registered Luscombe 8C departed Quamichan Lake Aerodrome (Raven Field (CML2)), BC, on a recreational flight, under visual flight rules, to Vancouver/Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB), BC, with only the pilot on board. On arrival at CZBB, the pilot was cleared to land on Runway 07 and approached on a slant final for a crosswind landing. The initial touchdown resulted in a bounce from which the pilot continued the landing. When the airplane touched down the second time, it veered and began to ground loop. The brakes were applied to prevent a runway side excursion and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The aircraft came to rest inverted on the runway. The pilot secured the airplane and was able to egress without assistance. There were no injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, windshield, vertical stabilizer, and the left wing tip.
First responders righted the aircraft and airport operations personnel towed it clear of the runway.

Sources:

TSB

Location