Incident Boeing 737-8HG VT-AYC, Monday 26 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HG
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-AYC
MSN: 36339/3039
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:46808 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:near Tiruchirappalli -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport (TRZ/VOTR)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India Express flight IX682 from Tiruchirappalli to Singapore was diverted to Chennai due to engine no.1 stall.

The aircraft took off from Tiruchirappalli airport at 21:09 UTC and had an uneventful flight until the climb phase at FL230. While passing flight level (FL) 230, the crew heard a thud sound followed by a reduction in engine#1 N1 from 98% to approximately 65% N1 with an increase in engine vibration. Subsequently, the engine#1 fuel flow started decreasing and N2 was also dropped. All other engine parameters were within limits and no engine exceedance was observed. The engine#1 thrust lever was brought back to idle as per the non-normal checklist.
ATC was informed and the crew decided to divert the aircraft to Chennai. The aircraft landed safely at Chennai by 22:04 UTC.

The probable cause of the incident was the failure to monitor the engine performance degradation trend alerts generated by the OEM, thereby delaying the customer notification report and recommended tasks, which led to the engine stall during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGCA India

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 2023 VT-AYC Air India Express 0 Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) unk
Engine failure