This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 2024 |
| Time: | 18:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA863J |
| MSN: | 38137/391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 200 km east of Seoul -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL22 from Beijing Capital, China to Tokyo/Haneda, Japan, a Boeing 787-9, encountered severe turbulence while flying over South Korea at FL410. A cabin attendant suffered injury of the right 10th rib fracture by sudden roll. The Boeing continued to the destination where a safe landing was carried out.
On 10th September, Japan Transport Safty Board launched an accident investigation instead of the Korean authority.
Sources:
https://nordot.app/1204376860500262963 https://www.iza.ne.jp/article/20240905-3KLTRNWOSNKCPMITID4FI5IG54/ https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2404 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl22#36f2a77c Location