Accident Cessna 172M N20118, Thursday 1 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 January 1998
Time:18:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sunbird Flight Services
Registration: N20118
MSN: 17261024
Total airframe hrs:8929 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AZ (KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ground witnesses observed the aircraft flying at a low altitude in a straight and level attitude and collide with the power lines during dusk conditions. They reported no mechanical problems with the aircraft prior to the collision and none were found during the postaccident examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flying at a low altitude and failure to see and avoid the power lines during dusk conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA066

Location