Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II ZS-NSX, Thursday 5 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 September 2024
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-NSX
MSN: 32R-7987109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Algoa Prak, Gqeberh, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Postmasburg (FAPT)
Destination airport:Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II experienced an engine failure and made a forced belly landing at the Ysterhout Street, Algoa Park, Gqeberha (formerly known as Port Elizabeth), Eastern Cape.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft was written off.

Probable Cause(s)
Fuel exhaustion caused the engine to stop in-flight, and the pilot executed an unsuccessful forced landing on a suburban road in a residential area.

Contributing Factor(s)
1. Improper flight planning.
2. Failure to adhere to Regulatory stipulations regarding fuel requirements and fuel reserves.
3. Failure to uplift fuel at FAPT.
4. Failure to adhere to standard operating procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sabcnews.com/sabcnews/small-plane-crashes-in-gqebera-suburb/
https://www.algoafm.co.za/local/bay-residents-in-shock-as-light-aircraft-hits-lamppost-in-algoa-park

https://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/576/medium/MG_9906m_800.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N388PC

Location

Media: