Incident Boeing 777-3F2ER TC-JJE, Thursday 5 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 September 2024
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3F2ER
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JJE
MSN: 40707/895
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over South China Sea -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK24, a Boeing 777-300ER, encountered turbulence en route to TPE.'
Taoyuan Airport stated that it received a notification at 16:59 local time. The flight landed uneventfully at 18:01 local time.
After landing, it was determined that 2 crew members and 4 passengers were injured.
One passenger was taken to hospital for checks due to a neck injury.

Sources:

https://today.line.me/tw/v2/article/l2oMm0v
https://www.ettoday.net/news/20240905/2811627.htm
https://www.airporthaber2.com/havacilik-haberleri/thy-ucagi-turbulansa-girdi-6-kisi-yaralandi.html