This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 June 1940 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R3707 |
| MSN: | UX-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Watton |
Narrative:Blenheim R3707/U: Took-off at 17:30 hrs for a Bombing strike on Merville airfield (Nord) 14/06/1940
The plane belly-landed on return after the hydraulics were damaged by Bf 109s following an attack on Merville airfield p.m. All crew unhurt. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O.(41762) David Maitland WELLINGS (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt.(580582) Donald Arthur Walter McFARLANE (Obs) RAF Ok
Sgt.(626196) Peter Kershaw EAMES (WOp/AG) RAF Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 82 Sqdn RAF