Accident Cessna 172L N1069M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42026

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Frederick E. Knutzen
Registration: N1069M
MSN: 17259800
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6058 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon, WA
Destination airport:Stuart Island, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and his passenger met earlier in the morning at the pilot's residence on a lake. The purpose of the flight was to take aerial photos of property on an island. He said that while en route, the flight encountered a lowering overcast layer. He diverted and landed at a marina. He then step-taxied the aircraft through a pass in the direction of the islands. The weather was still poor when they exited the pass and the pilot beached the aircraft in a cove. The flight remained for a period of time before departing toward the islands. The pilot does not recall all of the events leading up to the accident. A boater who came upon the wreckage shortly after the accident, reported that the weather was a low overcast layer at 400 to 500 feet and visibility was one-quarter to one-half mile. The float-equipped aircraft was positioned on the beach, out of the water, with the nose positioned up against the rock outcropping. Impact damage from the terrain was noted to the left wing tip, right wing leading edge, both front end floats were crushed upward and rearward, the lower left side of the engine cowling was crushed rearward, the propeller and spinner were damaged, and the tail cone was broken just aft of the baggage compartment The boater was asked if the pilot said anything about the accident. The boater stated that the pilot said that 'we were going too fast.' During the investigation, there was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: Terrain clearance was not maintained. A low ceiling and the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98FA170

Location