Accident Cessna 172K N736VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42029

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1988
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N736VS
MSN: R1722827
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:616 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT, WHILE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, STRUCK A TELEPHONE TRANSMISSION LINE ON THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 1. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY SAW THE ACFT TAKEOFF TO THE WEST AND MAKE A RIGHT TURN AND GO OUT OF SIGHT. APRX THREE TO FIVE MINUTES LATER, THEY HEARD THE ACFT CRASH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A HIGHER WIRE THAT WAS MARKED WITH RED BALLS, WAS REMOVED BY THE POWER COMPANY THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AND THE LOWER WIRE THAT WAS STRUCK BY THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUPPOSED TO HAVE BEEN REMOVED SOON AFTER THE UPPER WIRE. TOXICOLOGICAL STUDIES PERFORMED ON THE PILOT BY THE OFFICE OF THE MEDICAL EXAMINER IN JACKSONVILLE, FL INDICATED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 130 MG/DL. THE HARRIS MEDICAL LABORATORY OF FORT WORTH, TX REVEALED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 286 MG/DL AND A URINE ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 289 MG/DL. ACCORDING TO TIRE TRACKS FOUND AT THE SCENE, THE ACFT TAXIED UNDER THE REMAINING WIRE BEFORE TAKING OFF TO THE WEST. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25748