Accident Cessna 172K N1196M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42032

Date:Sunday 2 August 1992
Time:01:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Rockledge Air Park, Inc.
Registration: N1196M
MSN: 17258696
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2874 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockledge, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:River Ranch, FL (2RR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT DEPARTED, THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT & ADVISED THE BRIEFER THAT THERE WERE RAIN SHOWERS AT THE ARPT. THE BRIEFER ADVISED THE PLT THEY WOULD PASS THROUGH IN 30-45 MINUTES, THEN THE AREA WOULD BE CLEAR. THE PLT CALLED AGAIN, RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING & FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE FLT DEPARTED, AND THE PLT ACTIVATED HIS FLT PLAN. THERE WAS NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PLT. WITNESSES NEAR THE DESTINATION ARPT REPORTED HEARING AN ACFT MAKE TWO PASSES TO THE SOUTH ORIENTED RWY IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND DURING THE DARK NIGHT. DURING THE THIRD APPROACH, THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED APRX 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE RWY. FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS VERIFIED. THERE WAS NO PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG. REVIEW OF THE PLT'S LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THERE WAS A BREAK IN HIS FLYING FROM 7/24/89 TO 6/20/92. THE LAST ENTRY LOGGED WAS A NIGHT FLT ON 7/19/92. THE PREVIOUS NIGHT FLT WAS ON 7/8/89. IN THE PREVIOUS 3 YRS ONLY 1 NIGHT LANDING LOGGED AT THE DESTINATION ARPT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE FINAL APPROACH RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OPERATION, LACK OF EXPERIENCE AT THE AIRPORT IN THE TYPE OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92FA158

Location