This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell 206A-1 Sayfan |
| Owner/operator: | Israel Defence Forces |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jerusalem -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bet Shean, Israel |
| Destination airport: | North Jerusalem |
Narrative:A helicopter of the Israel Defence Forces crashed while attempting to land at the helipad of the Central Command headquarters in Jerusalem. The 4 occupants of the helicopter died, among the victims was the commander of the Central Command Major General Nehemiah Tamari. It appeared the tail rotor hit a cable while landing in poor visibility.
Sources:
https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1994-01-13-mn-11425-story.html https://www.nytimes.com/1994/01/13/world/key-israeli-general-and-aides-die-in-copter-crash.html Flight International 16- 22 August 1995