Accident Cessna 172K N7178G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42033

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1994
Time:08:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Groeneveld, Armand D. & Doroth
Registration: N7178G
MSN: 17258878
Total airframe hrs:4733 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-ED2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springerville, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL VISUAL FLIGHT RULES ELK/DEER SCOUTING FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A STOL KIT, WHICH ALLOWS THE AIRCRAFT TO BE FLOWN AT A SLOWER AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHILE IN A RIGHT TURN SPIN. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. The pilot's diverted attention and overconfidence in the aircraft's ability to fly slow were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA037

Location