Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20G Statesman N3694N, Thursday 5 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 September 2024
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G Statesman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3694N
MSN: 68-0039
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7607 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:Petaluma Airport, CA (O69)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mooney M20G Statesman experienced a gear-up landing at Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), Petaluma, California.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.petaluma360.com/article/news/airplane-crash-landing-petaluma-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3694N
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3694N/history/20240905/1856Z/KCCR/O69

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/58875_1552092754.jpg (photo)

Location