ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42035
Last updated: 23 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUL-1986 |
Time: | 12:15 |
Type: |  Cessna 172K |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N79069 |
C/n / msn: | 17257859 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Random Lake, WI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Random Lake, WI (RLA) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE ACFT LOST PWR ON FINAL APPRCH AND CRASHED INTO A SWAMP. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENG CAMSHAFT WAS WORN REDUCING THE PWR OUTPUT OF THE POWERPLANT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34098