Accident Cessna 172I N8439L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42042

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1984
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Greenleaf Flight Service
Registration: N8439L
MSN: 17256639
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brockport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES ABOUT 2500 FT FROM THE TAKEOFF POINT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT IN A RUNNING TAKEOFF AFTERA NORMAL LANDING. THE ACFT FAILED TO GAIN ALT AND STAYED AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL. THE ACFT HAD TAKEN OFF ON RWY 28 & AFTER TAKEOFF WAS SEEN MAKING A TURN TO THE RT IN A PLUS SIXTY DEGREE BANK. THE TURN RESULTED IN A 90 DEGREE CHANGE OF HEADINGTO A HEADING OF NORTH. THE ACFT FLEW INTO WIRES & TREES WITH OUT FURTHER CHANGE OF HEADING OR ALT. NOTHING OF A MECHANICAL OR PHYSICAL NATURE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION THAT WAS CONTRIBUTORY TO A DETERMENATION OF CAUSE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40849