This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 August 1940 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8679 |
| MSN: | BQ-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North sea near St. Mildreds Hotel, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L8679/O: Take-off at 22:20 hrs. for a Night defensive patrol on 09/08/1940 .
Port engine cut out intermittently after take-off for a night patrol over the local Kent area, then the starboard engine stopped at 10,000 ft. and appeared to be on fire. Aircraft was abandoned over Margate at 23.00 hrs and crashed nr St. Mildreds Hotel, Westgate-on-Sea. The plane possibly came under fire from British AA guns.
Crew:
Sgt (800636) Eric Claud SMITH (WOp/AG) RAF bailed out /swam ashore at Westgate-on-Sea.
F/O (70392) Stanley Paul le ROUGETEL (Pilot) RAF baled out unhurt and was rescued from the sea by the Margate lifeboat, suffering slight shock during the ordeal.
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC