Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil B-70KR, Thursday 22 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Henan Zhongxiang General Aviation
Registration: B-70KR
MSN: 8134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zhuosang Township, Litang County, Garzi Prefecture, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The AS350B3 helicopter crashed after hitting high-voltage lines across a River in Zhuosang Township, Litang County, Garzi Prefecture, Sichuan Province, while carrying out agricultural and forestry spraying (grassland pest control) operations, killing the captain on board.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-b-70kr-on-22-08-2024-at-zhuosang/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2020 B-70KR Zhongrui General Aviation 0 Pudong New Area, Shanghai min