Accident Cessna 172H N3714R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42047

Date:Sunday 16 June 1985
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Mountain Scenic Aero
Registration: N3714R
MSN: 172-55514
Total airframe hrs:2104 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville , NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 100 TO 125 FT AGL. HE MADE A RGT TURN BACK TOWARD THE airport TO LAND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT STALLED, THEN IMPACTED IN A PARKING LOT NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS VERIFIED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. ALTHOUGH THE PLT & WITNESSES REPORTED A POWER LOSS, TORSIONAL DAMAGE TO THE PROP WAS NOTED & PROP STRIKE MARKS WERE FOUND AT THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. THE CARBURETOR HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ENG DURING IMPACT & WAS FOUND OUTSIDE THE FIRE AREA, BUT IT WAS CLOSE ENOUGH TO THE FIRE TO RESULT IN BURN DAMAGE TO THE AIR FILTER. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF FIRE IN THE CARBURETORTHROAT INDICATING PSBL PREIMPACT DAMAGE. HOWEVER, THERE WERE VENT HOLES IN THE FLOAT CHAMBER WHERE RESIDUAL FUEL COULD HAVE ESCAPED & FED A POST CRASH FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36656