Incident Learjet 45 LV-GOM, Friday 23 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 2024
Time:12:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45
Owner/operator:SAPSA Lineas Aereas
Registration: LV-GOM
MSN: 45-263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Destination airport:Rosario-Islas Malvinas International Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a suitability flight (with ANAC personnel on board) the crew observed the indication of magnetic particles from the right engine, with vibrations and variation of parameters. The crew decided to shut down the engine, declared an emergency and returned to the airport of origin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-gom#36c56452
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/LVGOM/history/20240823/1301Z/SADF/SADF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2021 LV-GOM Servicios Aéreos Patagónicos (SAPSA) 0 San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF) non
Bird strike
23 December 2023 LV-GOM SAPSA - Servicios Aéreos Patagónicos 0 San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF) min
Bird strike

Location