Incident Sequioa F-8L Falco N18ZW, Friday 6 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 2024
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sequioa F-8L Falco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18ZW
MSN: LCMW-1
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Stonington Municipal Airport (93B), Stonington, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stonington Municipal Airport (93B)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Experimental Mark L Wainwright F8L Falco, Registration N18ZW, sustained apparent minor damage subsequent to the collapse of the right main landing gear upon landing at Stonington Municipal Airport (93B), Stonington, Maine.
The two occupants onboard the Amateur Built tricycle-gear airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.bangordailynews.com/2024/09/06/hancock/hancock-police-courts/no-injuries-stonington-plane-crash/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=18ZW%20

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falco_F8L

Location