This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 September 2024 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Ultralight |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 77AUM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Frestoy-Vaux, Oise -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montdidier Airfield (LFAR) |
| Destination airport: | Compiègne/Margny Airfield (XCP/LFAD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances in a cornfield near Frestoy-Vaux, Oise.
The instructor and student pilot perished and the ultralight was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.oisehebdo.fr/2024/09/07/crash-aeronef-frestoy-vaux-deux-morts-confirmes/ https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-mort-dans-un-accident-d-avion-entre-l-oise-et-la-somme-vendredi-soir-une-enquete-ouverte-7514993 https://www.leparisien.fr/oise-60/au-moins-un-mort-dans-le-crash-dun-avion-de-tourisme-dans-le-nord-de-loise-06-09-2024-5NN6THSVJNEG3NYEY5OXD5CX44.php https://www.lobservateurdebeauvais.fr/crash-avion-oise-faiau-moins-un-mort/ https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-a-lulm-bombardier-rotax-912-identifie-77aum-le-06-09-24-a-le-frestoy-vaux/ Location