This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 September 2024 |
| Time: | c. 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Transportes Aéreos Sierra Alta |
| Registration: | XA-AFK |
| MSN: | 1493 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | La Boquilla Dam, Boquilla de Babisas, Chihuahua -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | El Charco Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bell 206B JetRanger III lost power during a water sling ("Bambi Bucket") exercise and ditched into the waters of La Boquilla Dam, Boquilla de Babisas, Chihuahua.
The three occupants survived and the helicopter received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13821589/helicopter-plunges-reservoir-Chihuahua-three-board-surviving.html https://www.jornada.com.mx/noticia/2024/09/06/estados/identifican-al-piloto-del-helicoptero-que-cayo-en-presa-chihuahua-4442 https://www.tvazteca.com/aztecanoticias/helicoptero-se-cae-presa-chihuahua-en-el-paraje-el-encino-video https://www.vozenred.com/2015/notas.php?i=368103
History of this aircraft
Ex XA-STL, C-GEHK, N59408
Location