Accident Cessna 172G N1330F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42056

Date:Monday 12 October 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Charles Lovett
Registration: N1330F
MSN: 54825
Total airframe hrs:5697 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bennington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keene, NH (KEEN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on a 'leaf watching' flight. Afterwards, no one saw the airplane or talked with the pilot. The airplane was found approximately 800 feet below the top of a 3,800 foot mountain. The pilot held a commercial pilot certificate, no instrument rating, and had accumulated 36.3 hours in the previous 18 months. Prior to that, he had not flown for 35 years. A flight instructor described the pilot's abilities as marginal. Weather at the time of the accident was approximately 1,200 foot overcast and 2 miles of visibility. A witness reported the accident site was obscured by clouds. The airplane entered the trees wings level, creating a 3 degree descent path.

Probable Cause: The pilot's VFR flight into IMC. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of recent experience, mountainous/hilly terrain, and clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA007