Accident Mainair Pegasus Quik G-CCMS, Monday 29 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2019
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Pegasus Quik
Owner/operator:Trustee of: Barton Charlie Charlie Group
Registration: G-CCMS
MSN: 7997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton Aerodrome, Peel Green, Salford, Lancashire (EGCB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Destination airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
29 July 2019: Mainair Pegasus Quik G-CCMS substantially damaged (and later deemed written off as "damaged beyond repair) in a heavy landing in crosswinds at Barton Aerodrome, Peel Green, Salford, Lancashire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"On landing" [at Barton Aerodrome, Peel Green, Salford, Lancashire} "the microlight was caught in a crosswind and crashed onto the runway."

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report; Not Stated. However, the damage sustained must have been significant enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-CCMS was cancelled (with the airframe de-registered) on 19 March 2020 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019
2. AAIB December 2019 Bulletin: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d373d3bf7f7235427e70/AAIB_Bulletin_12-2019_hi_res.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CCMS.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_Airport_%26_Manchester_Heliport

History of this aircraft

Built 2003. First registered as G-CCMS to the 1st owner on 1 December 2003. Sold on to the 2nd owner on 15 November 2004, followed by the 3rd (and, as events turned out, final) owner on 8 October 2010. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,024 as at 6 August 2018.

After the "heavy landing" incident at Barton on 29 July 2019 the damage sustained must have been significant enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-CCMS was cancelled (with the airframe de-registered) on 19 March 2020 as "destroyed"

Location