Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner 9V-OJI, Saturday 7 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 September 2024
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Scoot
Registration: 9V-OJI
MSN: 37130/839
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Scoot flight TR100, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, was descending through FL200 towards the destination Guangzhou when it encountered turbulence.

Four passengers and three crew members received medical assistance immediately upon arrival in Guangzhou.
One passenger required hospitalization for further medical observation.

Sources:

https://www.dimsumdaily.hk/turbulence-injures-seven-on-scoot-singapore-guangzhou-flight/
https://www.scmp.com/news/asia/southeast-asia/article/3277596/turbulence-scoot-flight-singapore-guangzhou-leaves-7-injured
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tr100#36fd178b
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/9VOJI/history/20240906/2125Z/WSSS/ZGGG

Location