Accident Cessna 172D N2796U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42062

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1989
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Rock River Flyers
Registration: N2796U
MSN: 17250396
Total airframe hrs:3854 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Morris, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Morris, IL (C55)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIVATE PILOT WHO WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED TOOK OFF AT NIGHT IN IMC CONDITIONS. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE WITH STEEP ANGLE OF BANK, AND AN ERRATICALLY RUNNING ENGINE. AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD AT HIGH SPEED IN AN INVERTED NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CEILING WAS 500 FEET OVERCAST WITH FOG AND DRIZZLE, VISIBILITY 1 MILE OR LESS, AND CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 43 DEGREES F, AND THE DEW POINT WAS 43 DEGREES F. THE PILOT RECEIVED HIS PILOT CERTIFICATE FIVE MONTHS PRIOR TO ACCIDENT, AND HAD NOT FLOWN IN MORE THAN 90 DAYS. CAUSE: VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC AND SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND THE OVERCONFIDENCE AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29757