This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 September 2024 |
| Time: | 16:33 |
| Type: | Cessna FR172H Rocket (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-ECHF |
| MSN: | FR172H0252 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Soest/Bad Sassendorf Airfield (EDLZ), North Rhine-Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Soest/Bad Sassendorf Airfield (EDLZ) |
| Destination airport: | Wipperfürth-Neye Airfield (EDKN) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna FR172H Rocket (Reims) crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 25 at Soest/Bad Sassendorf Airfield (EDLZ), North Rhine-Westphalia, in a field near the runway.
Both occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
https://www.bild.de/regional/ruhrgebiet/bad-sassendorf-nrw-cessna-abgestuerzt-zwei-tote-66dc7daa850ab075339ca1e4 https://www.focus.de/panorama/bad-sassendorf-zwei-menschen-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-nrw-ums-leben-gekommen_id_260292558.html https://www.soester-anzeiger.de/nordrhein-westfalen/fly-in-aeroclub-nrw-absturz-kleinflugzeug-bad-sassendorf-lohne-flugplatz-93287038.html https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/73167_1669906761.jpg (photo)
Location