Accident Cessna 172D N2813U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42063

Date:Friday 31 December 1993
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Daoust, Kenneth W.
Registration: N2813U
MSN: 17250413
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bandon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A DARK NIGHT, THE PILOT, WHO HAD ONLY LOGGED 4.3 HOURS OF NIGHT TIME IN THE LAST 19 YEARS, WAS FLYING AT A VERY LOW LEVEL IN STRONG, GUSTY WINDS. HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE, AND IMPACTED TREE TOPS ABOUT TWO MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE. FACTORS INCLUDE STRONG, GUST WINDS, A DARK NIGHT, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN NIGHTTIME OPERATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA045

Location