This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 September 2024 |
| Time: | 13:08 BST |
| Type: | Jodel D.120 Paris Nice |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AYGG |
| MSN: | 184 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belhus Park, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Upminster-Damyns Hall Aerodrome (EGML) |
| Destination airport: | EGMF - Farthing Corner |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Jodel Paris crashed after apparent engine failure close to Damyns Hall airfield, Essex. The aircraft came down heavily in the grounds of Belhus Park, and the passenger has been taken to hospital and is recovering well.
Sources:
https://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/24569965.aveley-road-upminster-plane-crash-pilot-rescued-men/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-aygg#36fecc4d Location