Accident Cessna 172C N1418Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42066

Date:Sunday 16 August 1987
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1418Y
MSN: 17249118
Total airframe hrs:3733 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Switz City, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomfield, IN (1I3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING THE BLOOMFIELD airport, THE PLT FLEW WITH HIS FAMILY OVER A COAL MINE AREA WHERE HE HAD DONE RECLAMATION WORK. WITNESSES AT THE MINE STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT FLY LOW OVER THE MINE PITS & THAT THE PLT WAVED AT THEM. THE ACFT DEPARTED, THEN RETURNED ABOUT 10 TO 15 MIN LATER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK A POWER LINE AT AN ESTD ALT OF 76' AGL & CRASHED. CABLE MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE NOSE WHEEL FORK & TIRE. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS SHOWED THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.13% & A URINE/ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.03%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31769