Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub N40749, Saturday 7 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 September 2024
Time:c. 10:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40749
MSN: 7464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Korbach Airfield (EDGK), Korbach, Waldeck-Frankenberg, Hesse -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Korbach Airfield (EDGK)
Destination airport:Korbach Airfield (EDGK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper J3C-65 Cub failed to gain altitude after takeoff from Korbach Airfield (EDGK), Korbach, Waldeck-Frankenberg, Hesse, and crashed in a field.
Both occupants were injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://112-magazin.de/waldeck-frankenberg/kb-polizei/item/37665-misslungener-start-einer-piper-fuehrt-zu-unfall
https://www.wlz-online.de/waldeck/korbach/start-misslingt-zwei-verletzte-bei-flugunfall-korbach-waldeck-frankenberg-93286708.html
https://www.tagesschau.de/inland/regional/hessen/hr-korbach-zwei-maenner-nach-absturz-mit-leichtflugzeug-schwer-verletzt-100.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=40749

https://www.planepictures.net/a/33/51/1116533074.jpg (photo)

Location