Accident Beechcraft E35 Bonanza N3294C, Saturday 6 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Playground Aer
Registration: N3294C
MSN: D-3961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Magee,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
one pax assumed fatal,body not recovered.L mn ldg gr,3 bodies ident,1 body unident in mobile bay.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB