This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 July 2024 |
| Time: | 12:37 |
| Type: | Boeing Insitu MQ-27 ScanEagle 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Ground Self-Defense Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Shikaribetsu Maneuver Area, Shikaoi town, Hokkaido -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shikaribetsu Maneuver Area |
| Destination airport: | Shikaribetsu Maneuver Area |
Narrative:A UAV operated by 5th Brigade, Japan Ground Self-Defense Force lost radio contact during a training flight at Shikaribetsu Maneuver Area, Shikaoi town, Hokkaido. The lost UAV was found crashed at 13:09 LT, out of 80 meters east from the boundary of the Maneuver Area. The weather at the time of the incident was reported as sunny with 11 m/s of wind.
The incident was only disclosed for public on 7th September.
Sources:
https://nordot.app/1204981562657358769 https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASS971J5VS97IIPE001M.html?iref=pc_national_top https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240907-OYT1T50128/ 