Accident Mitsubishi Ki-21 2195, Sunday 7 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 April 1940
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi Ki-21
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army Air Service
Registration: 2195
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by flak and crash-landed near Nanjing airfield. Three of the seven occupants died.

Sources:

https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/572459454